Accident Europa XS ZK-UBD, Monday 17 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2005
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-UBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during touchdown. The aircraft ground-looped, the propeller contacting the runway.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/45