Accident Velocity 173 SE-RG CC-DAQ, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:c. 12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 SE-RG
Owner/operator:Sociedad de Inversiones San Nicolas SPA
Registration: CC-DAQ
MSN: SEG 475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Peldehue Airport (SCPD), Colina -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:SCPD
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Velocity 173 SE-RG took off from Tobalaba Aerodrome (SCTB) on a flight to Peldehue Airport (SCPD), where it proceeded to perform traffic circuit practices.
At distance of 1.2 NM from the runway 14 threshold, the aircraft crashed into the terrain. As a result, the pilot in command and the occupant were uninjured. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.chicureohoy.cl/actualidad/colina-avion-se-estrella-en-vinedo-frente-al-aerodromo-de-peldehue/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23797_1623472353.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N511VT

Location

Media: