Accident Fletcher FU24A-950M ZK-CLO, Monday 24 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fletcher FU24A-950M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CLO
MSN: 62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heriot, West Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the aircraft veered off the runway during landing and crashed into some trees.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1980 ZK-CLO James Aviation Ltd Paponga, Northland unk
1 February 1984 ZK-CLO James Aviation Ltd Mahoenui, King Country unk
1 January 1970 ZK-CLO King Country Air Services Ltd Te Akau, Waikato sub
1 January 1970 ZK-CLO Heriot, Otago unk