This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1944 |
| Time: | 15:28:30 |
| Type: | Martin B-26C-45-MO Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 387th BGp /558th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-107581 |
| MSN: | TQ-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Dunkerque, Nord, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Ongar/AAF Sta.162 Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lead plane in mission to attack harbor facilities at Dunkerque. On exit from target area, plane took a direct Flak hit in left wing, inboard of engine. Two crew blown clear, McGhee and Frisz. Wing separated, plane flipped on back. Two chutes were seen. McGhee captured, Frisz reported KIA by Germans. Plane went into sea and was lost.
Crew roster:
LtCol Jack E. “Black Jack” Caldwell, Command Pilot KIA
Maj Daniel E. Williams, Navigator KIA
Capt Richard C. Moffitt, Bombardier DED
1Lt Frederick J. Busch, Navigator-Bombardier KIA
1Lt Donald L. Standard, Copilot DED
1st Lt. John R. Mc Ghee jr., Formation Control Observer EUS
S/Sgt Irving L. Dibble, Tail Gunner KIA
S/Sgt Peter Hess Jr., Engineer Gunner KIA
S/Sgt Valentine G. Frisz Jr., Radio Gunner KIA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3590&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2636 - JF Baugher
MACR 3745