Accident Foxcon Aviation Terrier 200 ZK-JPY, Sunday 8 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Foxcon Aviation Terrier 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JPY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opotiki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a high-wing microlight, was being used for dual circuit instruction at Opotiki aerodrome. Meteorological conditions at the time were reported as no wind with excellent visibility. During landing the nosewheel collapsed, causing damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/1444