Accident Foxcon Aviation Terrier 200 ZK-NRS, Thursday 17 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2008
Time:18:31
Type:Foxcon Aviation Terrier 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-NRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landcorp Cape -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A faulty distributor rotor button caused the engine to run rough. The pilot carried out a forced landing, during which the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/160