Accident Gippsland GA-200C ZK-RMW, Saturday 29 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RMW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Waituna West -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in topdressing operations when it failed to become airborne during the takeoff run. A load jettison was initiated along with the application of full flap, but the aircraft failed to clear a fence. Damage was confined to the hoppe r door and the cockpit floor. Weather conditions were calm and overcast at the beginning of the day's operations but subsequently deteriorated during the day to light showers, with a sudden increase in the tailwind component at the time of the accident.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/2082