Accident Gippsland GA-200C ZK-EMD, Monday 7 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EMD
MSN: 200C9827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 E Pongaroa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While positioning for the second sowing run, the pilot turned in front of a hill with insufficient height/speed to get around. After passing PNR, he went to full dump and applied flap, but the aircraft sunk in the turn and clipped a small ridge, damagingt he undercarriage and right wing tip. A normal landing was made at the same airstrip, during which a prop strike occurred.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/3596

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2013 ZK-EMD 0 Eketahuna sub
24 November 2013 ZK-EMD Rural Aerial Co-operative Ltd 0 Pahiatua airstrip, Wairarapa min