This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB470 |
| MSN: | F2-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meirestraat road, Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | RAF Downham Market |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Downham Market at 20:43 hrs for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by 23-year-old night fighter pilot Feldwebel Lorenz Gerstmayr of the 4./NJG 3, who had taken off from Twente airfield.
All were initially buried at Roosendaal-en-Nipsen General Cemetery, but since 1945, their Canadian skipper has been taken to Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Arthur Leader RCAF J/19261 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Dennis Rosenberg RAFVR 1586996 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Robert Candy RAFVR 137471 (NCO:1318418 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Christopher Highton RAFVR 1390721 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Samuel James Ross Lewis RAFVR 934272 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Henry Tupman RAFVR 1851985 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Frederick Coulson RAFVR 1890267 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-roosendaal-1940-1945 https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3584&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 171.
http://www.97squadron.co.uk/635%20crew%20Leader.html http://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/april-44/214-overview-day-by-day-1944-04/3024-11-04-44.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Location