Accident Gippsland GA-200C ZK-EMD, Monday 20 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EMD
MSN: 200C9827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eketahuna -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed shortly after the start of the takeoff roll, causing the propeller and left wing to contact the ground. The maintenance provider reported the incident to the manufacturer, who was not aware of breaks in this area. The manufacturer also advised that their supplier of undercarriage legs was no longer making them. The maintenance provider intended to repair/rebuild the leg and return the aircraft to service. The maintenance provider also inspected the other leg and found a similar crack, which was also repaired.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/2684

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2005 ZK-EMD 0 2 E Pongaroa sub
24 November 2013 ZK-EMD Rural Aerial Co-operative Ltd 0 Pahiatua airstrip, Wairarapa min