Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE116, Tuesday 11 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE116
MSN: PG-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorpsstraat road, Waarde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 20:40 hrs for an operation to Aachen in Germany. Abandoned on fire, from 16,000 feet over Holland in the vicinity of Tilburg (Noord-Brabant), after which the bomber fell at Waarde (Zeeland). The aircraft was damaged by Flak and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oblt. Baake & Uffz. Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had left Venlo airfield at 21:42 hrs, in He 219 A-0 G9+BK.
Those who died are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery, Sgt Lang being laid to rest in the Canadian section:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Herbert John Moore RAF 88710 [PoW] (NCO:912280 Commission Gazetted : Friday 03 January, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Gifford Giddings RAFVR 966851 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter Michael Wood RAFVR 135679 [Killed] (NCO:658644 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 February, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Peter Ross Butler RAFVR 139994 [Killed] (NCO:1513776 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Terence Anthony Jones RAF 1378411 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant H G Lang RAFVR 1892373 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry Frederick Shearsby RAFVR 1809160 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3582&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 171.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-en.php%3Fwtv_id%3D377&prev=search
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/april-44/214-overview-day-by-day-1944-04/3025-12-04-44.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database