Accident Gippsland GA-200C ZK-FJN, Monday 18 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 2013
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FJN
MSN: 200C9937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esk Head Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to the strip following a sowing run, when the engine began surging. The pilot shut down the engine and carried out a forced landing. The aircraft landed heavily on the left main gear, causing it to collapse and the left wing to strike the ground. During maintenance investigation, the fuel control unit and both magnetos were removed for inspection and testing. When the shipping blank was removed from the fuel control unit fuel inlet fitting, it was noticed that there was contamination present in the form of small amber coloured particles and a small amount of grit. The inlet fitting and filter assembly was removed and further contamination was found. Identification of the contaminant proved inconclusive. The inlet filter was replaced. The fuel control unit was rig-tested and found to operate normally. No other contamination was found. All settings were found to be within the manufacturer's test limits. The magnetos operated normally on bench test, although the e-gap settings on both were found to be too far advanced by 8 to 9 degrees. It was not conclusively determined whether the contamination found in the fuel control inlet filter contributed to the engine power loss.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/5781