Accident Gippsland GA-200C , Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Parnassus -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While spraying in a steep gully on a downhill run, an impact was felt and heard. The remaining load was dumped, a visual check by the pilot failed to identify any damage, and the flying characteristics were unchanged. The aircraft landed back on the ai rstrip, where a visual inspection found damage to the left wing leading edge near the wing tip. The aircraft had struck a cabbage tree which was not seen by the pilot. The maintenance provider was contacted and an engineer travelled to the airstrip to inspect and repair the aircraft. Spraying operations were able to continue later on the same day.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 17/7778