| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2018 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-200C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Onewhero -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touchdown, the aircraft lost directional control, resulting in a ground loop. The aircraft sustained rear damage when coming to rest down a slope on the edge of the airstrip. The maintenance investigation found that the tail wheel spring attachment support clamp bolts had failed, allowing the tail wheel and spring assembly to pivot about the forward attachment bolt. This resulted in a loss of directional control on landing. Following the incident, the operator introduced a 300-hour replacement life on the support clamp securing bolts, to prevent a reoccurrence. Based on the information provided to the CAA by the operator, the CAA raised Continuing Airworthiness Notice (CAN) 32-004 Gippsland GA200 series Tail Wheel Spring Attachment. The CAN alerts operators and maintainers of Gippsland GA200 series aircraft of the requirement to carefully inspect the forward and aft mount assemblies of the tail wheel spring for security and condition, as per the maintenance schedule in the GA200 Service Manual B01-00-11.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 18/4436