Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50589

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /614th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39820
MSN: 6563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinhagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Also Ran - Still Running' was hit by Flak; the ten crew members abandoned her and were all taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign IW-J was on an operation to aviation industry at Szczecin (Stettin), Poland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3585&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7202
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/857

JF Baugher