Accident Glasflügel H303 Mosquito ZK-GKK, Wednesday 27 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Glasflügel H303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Hawera -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was being towed during takeoff at Hawera. At approximately 250 feet, the tow rope released from the tow plane. The glider pilot made a 180-degree turn back onto Runway 07. The glider's right wing struck the ground, resulting in the fuselage bre aking in two.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/3490