| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2005 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Glasflügel Standard Libelle 201B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-GGZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Otaki Gorge -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After experiencing heavy sink the glider carried out an out landing in a paddock. Shortly after touch down, the right wingtip struck a rock on a slight raised piece of ground. This caused the glider to ground loop through 90 degrees and the undercarriagec ollapsed. Substantial damage occurred to the tail end of the fuselage, undercarriage, and leading edge of the right hand wing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/2916