Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 , Thursday 7 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whakatane -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor failed to anticipate the decay in RPM and the requirement to anticipate the required throttle/power input during an autorotation exercise at night. The resulting impact with the ground caused extensive damage to the helicopter without injur y to the crew.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 16/1625