Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HJM, Monday 20 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 2003
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HJM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taumarunui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had just taken off on its second spraying sortie when the pilot felt 'feedback' through the tail rotor. He jettisoned the load and made a precautionary landing, but the helicopter fell over on the soft ground. No engineering defect was foun d.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2954