Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HRB, Tuesday 22 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HRB
MSN: 5221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Waiaua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was spraying gorse when the engine began to fail. An emergency landing was carried out, in which the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/426