Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HET, Wednesday 3 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HET
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The main rotor blade struck the loading bucket while a landing was being made at the landing site.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/1643