Accident Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress 42-38039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50598

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /561th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38039
MSN: 8825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berkel en Rodenrijs, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall/AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak on return from an operation to the Heinkel aircraft factories at Warnemünde, Rostock, Germany. The crew bailed out, the tail gunner was hit by rifle fire during the descent:

Pilot 2nd Lt. L.V. Trubia O-805878 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.H. Walker O-747531 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.B. Hynes O-814494 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer Sgt. B.E. Gear 17109955 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. R.R. Storandt 16154741 USAAF Survived POW
Nose Gunner S/Sgt. G.R. Morrow 13061237 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. P.B. Parks 33094882 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. E.E. Sommer 19172062 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. E.P. Szulczewski 13025756 USAAF Survived Evaded
BT Gunner Sgt. J.A. Vasta 12035901 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. R.O. Fagstad 19169412 USAAF Luxemburg H-7-48

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3575&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6962
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/852

JF Baugher