| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HWV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Masterton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a training flight when a whine was heard through the headsets of the operating crew. The pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing, but during the flare the tail rotor drive failed, and as a consequence the helicopter lande d heavily on one skid. The subsequent engineering investigation found the tail rotor drive pinion had failed forward of the retaining nut on the aft end.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 04/299