| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1999 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Hoffmann H36 Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Delftsche Studenten Aeroclub |
| Registration: | PH-780 |
| MSN: | 360151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joigny -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Joigny |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Coming from Montargis, the pilot landed at Joigny. Witnesses outside the AD saw it take off again from runway 08. They saw the aircraft fly over an electric cable by a few metres then fly over the forest at a low height. According to the witnesses, the motorised glider then oscillated on the roll axis before crashing into the trees. It caught fire immediately. Examination of the wreckage showed that the propeller blades were set on u201Chigh pitchu201D. The aircraft's flight manual specified that takeoffs, landings and go-arounds must be performed with the propeller blades set at u201Clow pitchu201D. Due to ground effect, the aircraft was able to take off despite the low pitch propeller setting, inappropriate for low speeds. However, this configuration did not permit acceleration towards the first flight regime, especially as the aircraft had to cross an electric line. The high temperature, that reduced engine power, and possible downdraughts above the forest increased the power required for flight could have contributed to the loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/ph-0990711a/htm/ph-0990711a.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/ph-0990711a/pdf/ph-0990711a.pdf 