Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HMC, Saturday 21 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2006
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HMC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackburn Swamp -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a precautionary landing after smoke entered the cockpit. The subsequent fire destroyed the helicopter.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/120