| Date: | Thursday 5 June 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HUW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that engine power reduced to idle while in a low hover. The resulting heavy landing caused major damage to the airframe and main rotor blades. Despite detailed investigation by engine and fuel system overhaul agencies, no mechanical a nomalies were found with the aircraft or engine.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/1634