Incident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50605

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /357th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106463
MSN: OS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wezuperbrug, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2nd Lt. I. Reedy, bailed out following a dogfight with fifteen Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighters and was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3573&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2189
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1135
Google Maps