This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1944 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 170009 |
| MSN: | schwarze 5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kamperzeedijk, Genemuiden, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Vendeville airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Around 15:15 LT, USAAF B-24 Liberators were returning from an operation against aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany. Focke-Wulfs of the 2./JG 26 attacked in head-on attack. During this attack, the Staffelkapitän, Leutnant Karl "Charly" Willius, managed to bring down a Liberator, 42-73495 of the 93BG/330BS. The Focke-Wulfs climbed back into the sun following their attack. As they were reforming, USAAF P-47 fighters bounced them. 'Schwarze 5' and its pilot would not survive this encounter. The USAAF pilot who is credited with the victory is 1st. Lt. Alton Bassler Snyder Jr. of the 361st FG/375 FS, who was flying P-47D 'E2-N', serial no. 42-75558.
Leutnant Willius was posthumously decorated with the Ritterkreuz on 9 June and promoted to the rank of Oberleutnant. The wreck and the body were salvaged in 1967. The Luftwaffe pilot was buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3574&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= www.teunispats.nl/ww2.htm https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=50604 http://www.luftwaffe.cz/willius.html http://www.nopinoorlogstijd.nl/luchtgevecht-joe-buland-vs-charly-willius/ In de schaduw van de glorie: overzicht van vliegtuigbergingen in Nederland : 1960-1977 / S.L. Veenstra
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm 