Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HHX, Sunday 25 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HHX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ruahine Corner -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the helicopter landed in a clearing in the Ruahine Ranges to drop off hunters. While the aircraft was being positioned, the tail rotor made contact with some bushes.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/221