Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HUZ, Saturday 4 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 2006
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HUZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kaimanawas -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed the helicopter and exited to uplift some equipment. While he was doing this, the helicopter rolled backwards over a bank.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/4060