Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HNJ, Tuesday 29 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2009
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HNJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Glacier -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst on approach to land on the Fox Glacier neve at approximately 2 - 3 ft agl, the engine suffered a suspected compressor stall. The pilot elected to fly away into descending ground however in attempting to do so caught the right-hand skid of the heli copter in snow, causing the aircraft to roll over onto its right hand side.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/3721