Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HHG, Monday 28 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HHG
MSN: 1160030D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wairoa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After finishing a morning of spraying, the pilot returned to pick up his loader driver from the loading site. On approach to the loading site, the pilot momentarily lost situational awareness of the 11 kV wires and turned into them. The helicopter receive d damage to the main rotor blades and perspex. Fortunately a wire cutter was installed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/836