| Date: | Sunday 26 January 2014 |
| Time: | 17:31 |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-IQN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Queenstown 7 NM S -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the helicopter was landing at Wye Creek to drop off a passenger, a large fertiliser bag blew out of the tray of a utility vehicle parked by the landing site. The bag struck and damaged the main rotor, which then struck and severed the tail boom. Despit e the resultant violent gyrations, the helicopter remained upright on its skids, and the pilot immediately shut the engine down using the fuel valve.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 14/280