Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB325, Tuesday 23 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RB325
MSN: I8-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dremmen, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft set afire by flak during dive into target. No chute observed, perished in crash.
Pilot was J/13485 F/L Harold Byers (RCAF). He was laid to rest at Margraten cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands. Later, he was re-interred into the Nederweert cemetery; grave 4 A 8.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5158A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Veterans Affairs Canada http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2961450
440 Squadron (RCAF) DND records
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=J%2F13485