| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 2022 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mahia Peninsular -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While in straight and level flight, at approximately 1000 ft, the pilot pushed the aux tank valve down to transfer fuel into the main tank. At this point the aircraft yawed suddenly and the engine wound down. The pilot then lowered the collective and ente red an autorotation, and carried out an emergency landing. Post accident testing and inspection of the aircraft and engine fuel systems could not establish any fault with the fuel supply. The pilot may have unintentionally rolled the throttle back to idle while operating the aux tank valve and may not have recognised this prior to landing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 22/696