Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50617

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301348
MSN: L1+GK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Schelde area, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, while engaged in a mine-laying operation in the Schelde area.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. P. Hecking Luftwaffe / Missing in action / Gruppenkommandeur I./LG 1
Beobachter Fw. H. Sandner Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordfunker Ogfr. H. Kalb Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz. K. Meye Luftwaffe / Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5162&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/lehr/lg1.htm
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/490-story.pdf