| Date: | Sunday 10 February 2002 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Jabiru SK80 Microlight |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-DAM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warkworth -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The approach over some trees was too high so the aircraft was sidesliped to lose height, but it floated some distance before touching down. During the landing roll the brakes locked up, which placed extra weight on the front wheel. This in turn caused the nosewheel fork to collapse and the aircraft to slew into a small rise. The propeller and a wing tip where also damaged.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 02/1504