Accident Jabiru SK80 Microlight ZK-DAM, Wednesday 13 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK80 Microlight
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warkworth -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot over flew the strip to move the sheep aside but they flocked at the end so he flew over them. He failed to apply sufficient power, and the aircraft stalled during the flare on the steep up-hill slope and hit the ground. The nosewheel was torn of f and the propeller destroyed. A tail wind also contributed to this accident.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/1275