This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1945 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 210121 |
| MSN: | schwarze 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holthuizerstraat, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Varrelbusch airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 January 1945, despite having suffered together 8 losses in the morning, I./JG 26 and III./JG 54 were ordered off on a further operation early in the afternoon, to provide cover at Münster-Handorf airfield for 9./KG 76‘s Ar 234s which were to undertake a bombing attack on a concentration of Allied armour in the Julich area. A small JG 54 formation was again led by Oblt Dortenmann, taking off at 1515 hrs to meet the JG 26 aircraft over Fürstenau. They were then to patrol over the designated area from 1600 to 1630 hrs. As they approached, the bombing raid was cancelled and their mission was changed to a ‘Frei Jagd‘. Both units then reported encountering Spitfires and Tempests.
Their opponents included Tempests from both 56 and 486 Sqn RAF, who reported encountering ‘20+ Bf 109s‘ near Rheine. Sqn Ldr Umbers of 486 Sqn claimed a Bf 109, as did jointly Flg Off J H Stafford and Wt Off A H Bailey. Three pilots of 56 Sqn made claims, Flg Off V L Turner for a Bf 109 and Flg Offs W R MacLaren and J J Payton a Fw 190 each. All these claims were in fact Fw 190Ds, the type‘s long nose contributing to the misidentification.
III./JG 54 lost three aircraft and two killed in this battle, for only one claim: Uffz Renatus Spitz of 10./JG 54 claimed a Tempest shot down but none was lost. The Tempest V NV715 of Sqn Ldr Umbers was hit but not seriously.
One of the German losses in this battle was Uffz Günter Langer of 10./JG 54. He was killed when his Fw 190 D-9 WNr 210121 "black 11" was shot down during the battle against the Tempest and crashed at Haaksbergen, southwest of Enschede. The crash was at 1700 hrs according to the Dutch crash list below.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
"2nd Tactical Air Force. Volume Three : From the Rhine to Victory. January to May 1945", by Christopher Shores and Chris Thomas. ISBN 1-903223-60-1
https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1945/verliesregister-1945.pdf http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haaksbergen http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/overijssel/haaksbergen/ https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5160&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: