Accident JMB Aircraft VL-3TE-915 UL , Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aircraft VL-3TE-915 UL
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Whananaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at a remote strip, the aircraft landed heavily, causing the nose wheel to collapse. The combined effect of a crosswind, rough and slippery surface, and carrying too much speed into the landing all contributed to the heavy landing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 23/9659