| Date: | Sunday 24 October 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Jodel D.11 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-EDR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stratford Ad -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft undershot the approach to land and struck a gorse hedge adjacent to the threshold of the airfield. The pilot in command reported that he encountered sink on the final approach and was unable to arrest the rate of descent prior to contacting t he hedge. The aircraft landed heavily, moving backwards and suffered substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were unhurt.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/4107