Accident KHI Kawasaki-Hughes 369D ZK-HWE, Thursday 24 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KHI Kawasaki-Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HWE
MSN: 6701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During unscheduled maintenance, some days prior to the accident flight, the helicopter's fuel quantity transmitter was removed for access. Either during removal, storage or installation, the transmitter arm was bent and became unserviceable. The lack of c lear information on post-installation transmitter functional checks in the helicopter's maintenance manual was a contributory factor in the damage remaining undetected. The result of the damage was that the fuel transmitter stopped reading fuel quantities below 150 lb. During the accident flight, the pilot had not spotted the sticking gauge indication and was unaware that his fuel tank quantity was very low - until the engine failed. The helicopter landed heavily, causing substantial damage. This accident highlights how important it is to maintain an awareness of the fuel tank quantity irrespective of the fuel gauge indication, and any fuel gauge indication discrepancies.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2003 ZK-HWE 0 Haast min