Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50624

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT851
MSN: GE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ewijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an armed recce operation. Takeoff at 11:40 hrs.

Pilot - F/Sgt. L. Branders / survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5147&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1944 PT891 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 Nieuw-Vossemeer, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 NH241 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Liendert, Amersfoort, Utrecht w/o
3 February 1945 Pl131 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
Gear-up landing
6 February 1945 PT946 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 TA837 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 0 along the Winterdijk at Oosterwolde, Friesland w/o

Media: