Accident KHI Kawasaki-Hughes 369D ZK-HWE, Friday 3 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KHI Kawasaki-Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HWE
MSN: 6701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Haast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was practising engine-off landings from the hover, by rolling off throttle and cushioning the helicopter on to the ground by applying collective pitch. On one landing, a wind gust caused blade sailing while the rotor rpm was still low, and one b lade clipped the top of the tail boom, leaving a minor dent.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/69

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2003 ZK-HWE 0 Queenstown sub