Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP134, Monday 22 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP134
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uetterath, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and exploded.
The pilot, C/22655 S/L R. G. Crosby RCAF was thrown clear. Injured with a dislocated right shoulder, he pulled the rip cord with his left hand and managed to evade capture for over 36 hours.

Sources:

439 SQN archives
RCAF Overseas the 6th year page 328.
Paradie RCAF database http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=crosby
Back to Normandy https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110615-4152437.html
Google Maps