Accident Lancair 360 ZK-MHS, Friday 14 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-MHS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft fast and flat in gusty conditions. The aircraft bounced twice with increasing amplitude. After the second bounce, the aircraft touched down nose wheel first and the nose wheel collapsed before the aircraft skidded to a stop .

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/39