Accident Lockwood AirCam ZK-SUN, Sunday 13 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SUN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waiheke Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot came into land for the second time without the instructor. The pilot was not used to the lighter weight of the aircraft and flared too early. The righthand strut caught the fence and cut the brake line. Upon braking being applied, the aircraft v eered left and hit the fence.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/100