Accident Boeing B-17G-95-BO Fortress 43-38850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50630

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-95-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /544th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38850
MSN: 9828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijbroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood/AAF Sta.106, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak in the target area and crashed.

The Fortress with call sign 'SU-D' was on an operation to the Holten synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade in Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. E.A. van Popering O-740984 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave O-13-14 / succumbed to his injuries on the 4th of February
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. W.E. Doheny O-577380 USAAF / prisoner of war
Navigator 2/Lt. J.G. Ferrell O-462831 USAAF / evader
Togglier S/Sgt. E. Ozyjowski 42103005 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer T/Sgt. R.L. Schulz 19164757 USAAF / prisoner of war
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.A. Pechout 11102154 USAAF / prisoner of war
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. C.W. Mathias 18000850 USAAF / prisoner of war
Waist Gunner Sgt. A. Maffei 39542710 USAAF / evader
Tail Gunner Sgt. R.E. Denney 38563685 USAAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5151&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12855
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/incl_missions.php

Media: