| Date: | Saturday 12 April 2008 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-MSM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arapuni -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing phase, in the flare, the aircraft dropped quickly onto the farm airstrip. The pilot suspects that he was caught by a slight windshear in the flare, and this caused him to touch down short on a small knoll. The heavy landing caused minor damage to the undercarriage support brackets and suspension.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/1523