Accident Maule MX-7-180B ZK-TDS, Thursday 19 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karamea Bend -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a precautionary landing following high engine oil temperature and low oil pressure readings. The left undercarriage collapsed on touchdown because of the terrain.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/1282